Create Free Drug Card
Create Free Card, Bring To Pharmacy, Save on Prescriptions! Create Free Card, Bring To Pharmacy, Save on Prescriptions!

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo Coupon

Use this FREE pharmacy coupon to get the lowest price on your Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo prescription. Our discount coupons are pre-activated and can be used at over 56,000 pharmacies nationwide to save up to 75% off your prescription medication.

Manufacturer Offer

This coupon is provided by the manufacturer of Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo. Click the offer below to view their website for additional information, or to sign up for the offer.

Birth Control Manufacturer Offer 2014

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo

Download a Ortho Tri-CyclenŽ coupon to receive a discount of $15. Patients can use the coupon up to 6 times this year

Prescription Drug Savings

Note: This offer is provided by the manufacturer.

Participating Pharmacies

Participating Pharmacies

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) Drug Information

What is Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate)?

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) is used as contraception to prevent pregnancy. It is also used to treat severe acne.

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate)?

This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use birth control pills if you are pregnant or if you have recently had a baby. You should not take birth control pills if you have coronary artery disease, severe heart valve disorder, uncontrolled high blood pressure, a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, unusual vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, severe migraine headaches, or a history of jaundice caused by pregnancy or birth control pills.

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Taking hormones can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack, especially if you smoke and are older than 35.

Some drugs can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use, including vitamins, minerals and herbal products. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate)?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking birth control pills (6 weeks if you are breast-feeding). You should not take birth control pills if you have:

  • coronary artery disease, a severe or uncontrolled heart valve disorder, untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure;
  • a history of a stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems;
  • a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer;
  • unusual vaginal bleeding that has not been checked by a doctor;
  • liver disease or liver cancer;
  • severe migraine headaches; or
  • a history of jaundice caused by pregnancy or birth control pills.

To make sure you can safely take this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • high blood pressure, heart disease, congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain), or a history of heart attack;
  • high cholesterol or triglycerides, or if you are overweight;
  • a history of depression;
  • gallbladder disease;
  • diabetes;
  • seizures or epilepsy;
  • a history of irregular menstrual cycles; or
  • a history of fibrocystic breast disease, lumps, nodules, or an abnormal mammogram.

The hormones in this medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Take your first pill on the first day of your period or on the first Sunday after your period begins (follow your doctor's instructions).

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor's instructions.

The 28-day birth control pack contains seven "reminder" pills to keep you on your regular cycle. Your period will usually begin while you are using these reminder pills.

You may have breakthrough bleeding, especially during the first 3 months. Tell your doctor if this bleeding continues or is very heavy.

Take one pill every day, no more than 24 hours apart. When the pills run out, start a new pack the following day. You may get pregnant if you do not use this medication regularly. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of pills completely.

If you need surgery or medical tests or if you will be on bed rest, you may need to stop using this medication for a short time. Any doctor or surgeon who treats you should know that you are using birth control pills.

Your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant.

If you miss one "active" pill, take two pills on the day that you remember. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack.

If you miss two "active" pills in a row in week one or two, take two pills per day for two days in a row. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 7 days.

If you miss two "active" pills in a row in week three, or if you miss three pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss two or more pills, you may not have a period during the month. If you miss a period for two months in a row, call your doctor because you might be pregnant.

If you miss any reminder pills, throw them away and keep taking one pill per day until the pack is empty. You do not need back-up birth control if you miss a reminder pill.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include severe nausea or vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate)?

Do not smoke while using birth control pills, especially if you are older than 35. Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by birth control pills.

Birth control pills will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;
  • sudden severe headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;
  • sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;
  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;
  • a change in the pattern or severity of migraine headaches;
  • pain in your upper stomach, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
  • a lump in your breast;
  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet; or
  • symptoms of depression (sleep problems, weakness, mood changes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or vomiting, appetite or weight changes;
  • breast swelling or tenderness;
  • headache, nervousness, dizziness;
  • problems with contact lenses;
  • freckles or darkening of facial skin, loss of scalp hair; or
  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Contraception:

Ethinyl estradiol-norgestimate products are packaged in 21 or 28 day dosage preparations. The last seven tablets in 28 day dosage preparations are hormonally inert.

Regardless of the number of tablets in a package, the cycle length for oral contraceptives is generally considered to be 28 days. (The first day of menstrual bleeding is counted as day 1.)

Initiation of Oral Contraceptive Therapy

This product can be administered in two ways.

When initiating a Sunday start regimen, the first tablet may be taken on the first Sunday after menstruation begins. If a period begins on a Sunday, the first tablet may be taken on that day. When initiating a Sunday start regimen, another contraceptive method should be used until after the first 7 consecutive days of administration. For a 28 day package, one tablet is taken daily for 28 days and a new package begun on the following day. For a 21 day package, one tablet is taken daily for 21 days followed by 7 days with no medication. A new package of contraceptives is begun on the following day.

When initiating a Day 1 start regimen, the first tablet is taken on the first day on menstruation. Such initiation may increase the risk of spotting and breakthrough bleeding but decrease the risk of early ovulation and pregnancy. For a 28 day package, one tablet is taken daily for 28 days and a new package begun on the following day. For a 21 day package, one tablet is taken daily for 21 days followed by 7 days with no medication. A new package of contraceptives is begun on the following day.

Many clinicians recommend that additional contraceptive methods be used during the first cycle of hormonal therapy in order to reduce the risk of unintended pregnancy.

Missed Doses

If a woman misses one dose of active tablets, the missed dose should be taken as soon as it is remembered and the normal schedule should be resumed.

If a woman misses two doses in week 1 or week 2 of the cycle, 2 tablets may be taken as soon as they are remembered and 2 tablets taken the next day and the normal schedule may be resumed. (Additional contraceptive methods should be used for 7 days.)

If a woman misses two doses in week 3 or three doses at any time in the cycle, Day 1 starters should discard the current package and begin a new package that same day. Sunday starters should take 1 tablet daily from the current package until Sunday, when the current package is discarded and a new package begun. (Additional contraceptive methods should be used until the woman has taken at least 7 days of hormonal therapy from the new package.)

What other drugs will affect Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate)?

Some drugs can make Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate) less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo (Ethinyl Estradiol/Norgestimate), tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • bosentan (Tracleer);
  • St. John's wort;
  • an antibiotic;
  • HIV or AIDS medications;
  • phenobarbital (Solfoton) and other barbiturates; or
  • seizure medication.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with birth control pills. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.